About
Out-of-Door at a Glance
The History of Out-of-Door
Mission and Core Values
Strategic Priorities
School Leadership
Directions
Career Center
Character Counts
Learn how our Core Values provide a foundation for learning
Learn more
Admissions
Discover Out-of-Door
Request Information
How to Apply
Visit Out-of-Door
Tuition & Affordability
Taylor Emmons Scholarship
Meet the Admissions Team
Join our Community
Come experience The Out-of-Door Academy difference for yourself
Visit Out-of-Door
Academics
Educational Philosophy
Lower School
Middle School
Upper School
STEM
College Counseling
Counseling & Academic Support
Library Services
Preparation for Life
A great education should transcend the boundaries of the classroom
Learn about our academic programs
Arts
Arts Philosophy
Arts Alliance
Music
Visual Arts
Theater Arts
Fostering Creativity
The arts curriculum incorporates drama, music, and the visual arts.
Learn about the arts
Athletics
Athletic Philosophy
Teams and Schedules
Sports Calendar
Visiting Team Parking
Thor Store
Thunder Athletic Club
Meet the Athletics Department
Thunder Nation
Athletic participation builds character, forges friendships, and develops leadership.
See teams and schedules
Student Life
Student Experience
Community Service
Traditions
Travel and Visitors
Wellness
Lower School After-School Programs
Campus Dining
Summer Academy 2024
Empowering Students
A variety of opportunities allow students to pursue their passions.
Learn about the student experience
Giving
The ODA Fund
Alumni
Donate Now
Ways to Give
Matching Gifts
Planned Giving
Corporate Champions
Founders’ Fund
Volunteer Groups & Opportunities
Meet the Advancement Team
Support our Mission
Out-of-Door is a stronger school because of the generosity of its donors.
Make a donation now
Search
Careers
News
Calendar
myODA
Donate
Apply
News
MS Track Meet
2/19/2020
Of 19 teams, the boys finished in 11th place overall. The girls finished in 3rd place (out of 17 teams)!
Individual Results are below:
Caitlin Abrams - 800M Run, 15th, 3:08.03
Mia Amdur - 100M Dash, 42nd, 15.71; 200M Dash, 20th, 34.57; Sprint Medley Relay, 10th, 2:26.11
Ryan Beck - 800M Run, 19th, 2:53.16; 1600M Run, 24th, 6:22.53
Blaine Bentley - Shot Put, 22' 9-3/4"; Discus, 17th, 63' 5"
William Bergerat - 1600M Run, 35th, 6:47.15; 4x800M Relay, 5th, 12:36.68
Abbey Burwood - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 56.07; 4x400M Relay, 3rd, 5:14.82
Marcella Byzewsky - 100M Dash, 44th, 15.77; 400M Dash, 13th, 1:17.51
Jack Campbell - 400M Dash, 39th, 1:31.14; 4x800M Relay, 5th, 12:36.68
Joseph Clarke - 1600M Run, 31st, 6:42.74; 4x800M Relay, 5th, 12:36.68
Andrew Creed - Shot Put, 16th, 23' 11"; Shot Put, 13th, 64' 10-1/2"
Ian Crews - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 51.84; 4x400M Relay, 1st, 4:12.69; Sprint Medley Relay, 1st, 1:57.48
Bennett Crisci - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 51.84; 4x400M Relay, 1st, 4:12.69; Sprint Medley Relay, 1st, 1:57.48
Nate Crosby - Shot Put, 7th, 28' 4-1/2"; Discus, 1st, 95' 11"
Sophia Cusumano - 400M Dash, 36th, 1:27.50
Collin Dillingham - 800M Run, 6th, 2:33.18; 1600M Run, 6th, 5:34.51; 4x400M Relay, 1st, 4:12.69
Jacob Douglas - 100M Dash, 21st, 13.92; 200M Dash, 10th, 29.55; 4x100M Relay, 4th, 51.84
Henry Fioriglio - 200M Dash, 16th, 30.65; 4x100M Relay, 4th, 51.84; Sprint Medley Relay, 1st, 1:57.48; Discus, 6th, 80' 2"
Avery Fulk - 800M Run, 10th, 2:41.03; 1600M Run, 11th, 5:34.82
Katy Fulton - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 56.07; 4x400M Relay, 3rd, 5:14.82
Claire Giraud - Sprint Medley Relay, 10th, 2:26.11
Ellie Hierholzer - 800M Run, 9th, 3:01.70; 1600M Run, 8th, 6:39.82
Ira Jenkins - 1600M Run, 21st, 6:14.23
Danny Kiehl - Discus, 15th, 64' 5"
Mika Levy - 1600M Run, 27th, 6:28.56
Anaiza Lewis - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 56.07; 4x400M Relay, 3rd, 5:14.82
Emerson Miller - 800M Run, 13th, 3:06.94;1600M Run, 10th, 6:49.32
Ciniya Moore - 4x100M Relay, 4th, 56.07; Sprint Medley Relay, 10th, 2:26.11
Max Polivchak - Shot Put, 34th, 16' 1/2"
Delilah Ranceful - 100M Dash, 43rd, 15.76; 400M Dash, 17th, 1:18.72
Jesse Roberts - 800M Run, 16th, 2:48.03; 1600M Run, 13th, 5:59.46
Alexa Rouen - 800M Run, 14th, 3:07.16;1600M Run, 11th, 6:51.28
Sam Schoenfeld - 200M Dash, 9th, 29.52; 4x400M Relay, 1st, 4:12.69; Sprint Medley Relay, 1st, 1:57.48
Stig Soderberg - 800M Run, 2nd, 2:21.54
Kristina Spilka - 4x400M Relay, 3rd, 5:14.82
Lila Tack - 100M Dash, 38th, 15.55; 200M Dash, 16th, 32.94; Sprint Medley Relay, 10th, 2:26.11
Zach Tang - 4x800M Relay, 5th, 12:36.68
Back
See all ODA News
Request Info
Apply
Make a Gift
The Out-of-Door Academy
LOWER SCHOOL
|
Historic Siesta Key Campus
| Pre-K – Grade 5
444 Reid Street, Sarasota, FL 34242
|
941-349-3223
| Fax: 941-349-8133
LOWER SCHOOL
| Lower School Campus on Clark Road | Pre-K – Grade 1
11011 Clark Rd, Sarasota, FL 34241 | COMING SOON
MIDDLE & UPPER SCHOOLS
|
Uihlein Campus in Lakewood Ranch
| Grades 6 – 8 | Grades 9 – 12
5950 Deer Drive, Sarasota, FL 34240
|
941-349-3223
| Fax:
941-907-1251
The Out-of-Door Academy does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, physical ability, religion, sex, age, gender, sexual orientation, or national origin.
The Out-of-Door Academy is an equal opportunity employer.
© 2023 The Out-of-Door Academy
Sitemap